CIRP Technology-Transfer Workshop
1-3 December, 2009
Seattle District Offices, US Army Corps of Engineers
Seattle, WA

“Integrated Coastal Inlet Simulation with Applications”

CIRP Technology-Transfer Workshop
December 1-3, 2009

Seattle District Offices - Fairmont Room
4735 East Marginal Way South
Seattle, Washington 98134

The 11th annual CIRP technology-transfer workshop was held in Seattle, Washington, at the USACE Seattle District’s Fairmont Room, from December 1-3, 2009. This workshop had the largest crowd ever at such a CIRP event – 40 attendees – and included applications of the Coastal Modeling System at Grays Harbor, Washington; Shark River Inlet, NJ; and Humboldt Bay, CA. Presentations from engineers at the Alaska, Seattle, Portland, San Francisco, and Hawaii USACE District offices highlighted regional coastal navigation projects. Attendees included representation from 10 USACE District offices, 12 consulting engineering firms, Navy, Washington State Department of Ecology, and academia. Special guests included Mr. Jim Walker, USACE Headquarters Navigation Business Line Manager, Mr. Jeff Lillycrop, Technical Director for Navigation, and Dr. John Headland, Distinguished Civilian Board member of the Coastal Engineering Research Board.

Our next technology-transfer workshop is tentatively scheduled for May 20-21, 2010, following the Coastal Working Group Meeting on May 18-19, in New Orleans. Watch the CIRP website for details and to register for this workshop as information becomes available.

Julie Dean Rosati and CIRP PIs

Julie Dean Rosati, PhD, PE
ERDC, Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory

Workshop Agenda with links to presentations - updated 11/29/2009 (PDF)New Window

List of Attendees
Name Affiliation Email Address
Wendy Shaw Alaska District
Justin Callahan Baltimore District
Tom Laczo Baltimore District
Joseph Reed Baltimore District
Ali Sharif Baltimore District
Josh Toepfer Baltimore District
Gregory Mausolf Detroit District
Jay Rosati ERDC, CHL
Jessie Chism Galveston District
Justin Goo Honolulu District
Kelly Legault Jacksonville District
Justin Farenga New York District
Rod Moritz Portland District
James Zoulas San Francisco District
Scott H Brown Seattle District
John A Hicks Seattle District
Michael Giovannozzi Seattle District
David Michalsen Seattle District
John L Pell Seattle District
Pamela Christian Naval Undersea Warfare Center
George Kaminsky Washington State Department of Ecology
Matthew Salmon AECOM, Seattle
Kathy Ketteridge Anchor QEA, Inc.
Don Kingery CH2M HILL
Adele Buttolph Coastal Analysis
Eduardo Sierra-Carrascal Coast and Harbor Engineering
Kenneth Connell Golder Associates
Phil Osborne Golder Associates
Luce Bassetti Halcrow Group
Brian Joyner Halcrow Group
Joel Darnell HDR, Inc.
Chia-Chi Lu Noble Consultants, Inc.
Catherine Petroff LP4 Associates
John Headland Moffatt and Nichol
Nels Sultan P|N|D Engineers, Inc.
Ajay Sampath P|N|D Engineers, Inc.
Jude Benavides University of Texas, Brownsville
Danuta Mogilska University of Texas, Brownsville


List of Presenters

Hiram Arden, NWS


Tanya Beck, ERDC


Mitchell Brown, ERDC


Ashley Frey, ERDC


Justin Goo, POH


Honghai Li, ERDC


Jeff Lillycrop, ERDC


Lihwa Lin, ERDC


David Michalsen, NWS


Rod Moritz, NWP


Julie Rosati, ERDC


Alex Sanchez, ERDC


Wendy Shaw, POA


Jim Walker, HQ


James Zoulas, SPN